2018 Nationals

2018_Darwin Tasar Nationals _Logo _transparent Crop

The Australian Tasar Council and the Tasar Association of the Northern Territory, in conjunction with The Darwin Sailing Club, are pleased to announce the 45th Australian Tasar Championship, sailed on Fannie Bay, Darwin, Northern Territory from 18 to 25 July 2018.

 

REGATTA REPORT

Please click here to read the regatta report.

 

REGATTA PHOTOS

Through Tasar Association of the Northern Territory Facebook

 

RESULTS

Open

1st: COOLLIT (Robert Douglass and Nicole Douglass - NSW)

2nd: CHEEKY ELEMENT (Rick Longbottom and Darryl Bentley - NSW)

3rd: ROLL YOUR OWN (Craig McPhee and Gillian Berry - SA)

Masters

1st: COOLLIT (Robert Douglass and Nicole Douglass - NSW)

2nd: VALIANT (Tim O'Shea and Phillippa Arevalo - SA)

3rd: LET IT GO (Jamie Richardson and Kathryn Ryan - SA)

Grand Masters

1st: CHEEKY ELEMENT (Rick Longbottom and Darryl Bentley - NSW)

2nd: ROLL YOUR OWN (Craig McPhee and Gillian Berry - SA)

3rd: VIVACE (Brad Stephens and Jennifer Overton - NSW)

Super Grand Masters

1st: SOMETHING COOL (Malcolm Handel and Jenny Sorensen - NSW)

2nd: BEEBOP (Christine Knight and Phil Burgess - NT)

Super Super Grand Masters

1st: FLIGHT (David Ormsby and Lesley Ormsby - QLD)

2nd: OTELLO (Peter Bracken and Kevin Flynn - NT)

Lady Helm

1s: RATTLE AND HUM (Melissa Crawford - SA)

2nd: CRACKERJACK (Fiona McManus - NT)

3rd: PUBLIC ANEMONE 2 (Carolyn Talbot - NT)

Junior Helm

1st: FLIGHT (Jed Cruickshank - NT)

2nd: BOGEY BOAT (Aden McGrath - NT)

3rd: ELEGANTLY WASTED (Riley Nail - WA)

Female Junior Helm

1st: TULLULAH (Georgia Glover - NT)

On-line results

Series results

Individual races

Invitation Race

 

REGISTRATION

Click here to register online.

Who's going? Click here for list of entrants. Click here for Bow Number list.

Click here for more information on "Functions, t-shirts etc." and "Volunteering"

 

RACE DOCUMENTS

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Measurement (downloads form)

Pre Measurement (downloads form: to be lodged between 1 June and 11 July)

Racing Rules of Sailing

International Tasar Class Rules

 

PROGRAM   

Refer to Sailing Instructions for race start times (Sailing Instructions will be posted above, under Race Documents, when they have been finalised)

Wednesday 18 July
1000 hours - 1700 hours: Registration, measurement and boat inspection

Thursday 19 July
0900 hours - 1230 hours: Registration, measurement and boat inspection
1300 hours: Regatta briefing
Invitation Race (warning signal shall not be before 1500 hours) - SPONSORED by Nautical Supplies
Tides: 1036 hours 6.68m; 1711 hours 2.04m
1800 hours: Welcome night dinner at The Darwin Sailing Club incorporating the Ronstan Half Hour - more info

Friday 20 July
Race Day 1 - SPONSORED by NT Shade
Tides: 1115 hours 6.18m; 1807 hours 2.22m
Moon
1700 hours: Ronstan Half Hour 

Saturday 21 July
1030 hours: The Australian Tasar Council AGM
Race Day 2 - SPONSORED by WGA
Tides: 1159 hours 5.69m; 1910 hours 2.36m
1700 hours: Ronstan Half Hour

Sunday 22 July
Race Day 3 - Sponsored by Ronstan
Tides: 1300 hours 5.27m; 2020 hours 2.38m
1800 hours: Mid-week function at Crocosaurus Cove incorporating the Ronstan Half Hour - more info

Monday 23 July
Lay Day

Tuesday 24 July
Race Day 4 - SPONSORED by NB Sailsports
Tides: 1020 hours 3.52m; 1538 hours 5.14m
1700 hours: Ronstan Half Hour

Wednesday 25 July
Race Day 5 - SPONSORED by Waterfront Bistro
Tides: 1122 hours 3.23m; 1630 hours 5.35m
1830 hours: Presentation night dinner at The Darwin Sailing Club (drinks included) incorporating the Ronstan Half Hour - more info

 

LINKS

Tasar Association of the Northern Territory Facebook

Australian Tasars Facebook

Sponsor offers

More information on "Functions, t-shirts etc." and "Volunteering"

Tasar Association of the Northern Territory website

The Darwin Sailing Club

 

CONTACT

Email: tasarassociationnt@hotmail.com 

Phone: Jonathan Talbot on 0422 940 918

SPONSORS

CLICK HERE
FOR SPONSOR OFFERS

GOLD SPONSOR

Ntg -primary -spot -colour

 

SILVER SPONSORS

Ronstan

Image

Waterfront Bistrologo

Wga -logo Copy

 

BRONZE SPONSORS

Image 001

NT SHADE_LOGO_rubber Playgrounds _1

  NAYS1

 

OTHER SPONSORS

 Sealink -nt -logo -svg

Primary Logo Copy

2008-Cape -Adieu -cruises -and -charters -Logo _vert _CMYK

TWP

Logo

WOFW-LOGO-COLOUR-NORMAL-FA

Pernod _Ricard _logo .svg

Coolspot Logo

 36a 8a 0_2bd 821aee 87147a 6acb 7940c 4ab 7086a

 Logo

Logo